Monday, December 23, 2013

Mission Christmas Party 12/20/2013


Sister Ormsby spent Friday December 20th at the Siesta Keys beach with her Mission for their Christmas Party..... here are some of her pictures:


Her name tag in the sand... :)
                                                   
                     These girls just love each other soooo much
                                     

                                                     
                               Gotta love the T Shirt!  Ormsbys rock!

                      She can almost straighten her arm completely now!
                                         
                      The classic toes in the sand picture
                                       
                                         2 words.... The Ocean!!!
        Ok, a few more words; she wanted to get in the water soooooo bad!
                           
                                             Siesta Keys :)

We will be skyping with our darling Sister Ormsby in 2 days.... for our Christmas call!!  
Soooooooooo excited!!! :)

Monday, December 16, 2013

Merry Christmas... Guess who's a Sister Missionary Leader!!

Thanks for your great email! And for my wonderful package!!!!!!!!!!!!! I am so excited! :) It is sooooo tempting to open the presents... but don't worry, I haven't! yet.. :P

Crazy news from the MTC!! Layne (Sister Garretson, her friend from BYU-I) is so sweet! I am so glad you got to meet her :) And I can't believe Corey is there! (Elder Bogaert, although I've sent him a note he has not made it in to see me yet).  You have such a cool job!!!!!!! :D

It is funny that you talk about the cold weather. We are having a cold front today and the high is 66!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! THAT IS CRAZY! This morning when we left the apartment, it was 57! I was sooo cold! I need a beanie or something! hahaha, but it should be back into the 80's by the end of the week!

Your Christmas set up sounds sweetly simple! A lot like ours- I'd imagine! :)
We have a cute little tree we got from members set up on a table. They also gave us a 12 days of Christmas!! They are seriously wonderful! They put so much work into it!! And it takes away some of the pain of not being able to open my other presents yet, hahaha. (I attached a pic of our Christmas table :))



Here is my other news: On Monday last week Sister Lee and I found out from our Zone Leaders that we are now the Sister Training Leaders! AHHHHHH!!! It is super crazy!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Basically, we are the zone leaders for the sisters in our zone. 6 other companionships.. We are also the youngest companionship out of them all..... so inadequacy doesn't even begin to cover the list of emotions I have over this!! I am excited, but it is definitely a lot of responsibility!!!! We will still report to the Zone Leaders, but we will be doing exchanges with each companionship-that's one a week to get them done this transfer! SOOOOO, yeahhhhhhhhhhhh ..................................
Keep Praying For Us!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! 
I know that Lord has called us, so I am learning to trust that I am supposed to do this and that I can help someone. But otherwise I AM FREAKING OUT!!!! hahahahahahahahahaha

So that is the big stuff! But other than that this Friday we are having out Mission Christmas Party! IT IS AT THE BEACH!!!!!! So that is freaking exciting! Check it out; its called Siesta Key, it is an island and supposedly one of the top beaches in the world! I am soooooooo pumped!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I will take a ridiculous amount of pictures! :)

Also, news that I wont call you on the 24th to figure out our skype times, we will need to organize it on email between now and then. We will be at Christian's most likely (how cool, you will meet him!! :)) so sometime after 1pm onwards.. anyways we'll work it out! :)

I LOVE YOU!!!!
See you in a week,
Sister Ormsby
ps- giddy to skype you!  Thanks for all the great pictures too!!! it is fun to see the whole family!! :)

Wednesday, December 4, 2013

Thanksgiving in Florida 12/2/2013

I had an AWESOME Thanksgiving! I definitely ate tooooo much, so that makes it successful, right?!
A sister in the ward signed up to feed us earlier, but we couldn't go over so we picked up the meal Wednesday night and it was basically a thanksgiving meal, so we saved it for the morning! We ate mashed potatoes, green bean casserole, rolls, a yummy roast and a salad- with juice for breakfast!!! :D It was nice to have our first thanksgiving with just Sister L. and I :)
For lunch we went to the Coates- and had all the fixings again- with stuffing and ham and dessert too!
Then at 3pm we went to the Hales! They had everything you can imagine necessary for a thanksgiving dinner- TRIPLED! IT WAS INCREDIBLE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :D
We ate wayyyyyyyyyyy toooooooooooo mucchhhhhhhhhh! we felt so sick by the end of it- even when Friday morning came around, I was still full! We couldn't eat again until lunch. It was so great!
Your Black Friday-ing sounded pretty successful!! I do have a few requests of things for you to send to me... If you cant find these things don't stress- but it seems to me that the girls already went through my grey tub of clothes, aye?!? My black maxi skirt, my senior jersey, what cardigans you can find(my grey one with aztec-y patterns in blue and black and orange), a few beanies and/or scarves(this doesn't need to be more than three, and probably my least warm ones) MY CHRISTMAS STOCKING! I want my santa! :) It is getting chilly down here.. but we are getting taken care of for sure! So don't worry about me!! Only send it if you can, I totally understand if this stuff doesn't come, I know it is expensive to send packages- I really am fine with whatIi have right now! :)... and if you want to send me stamps that would be cool... or I can just buy them! Either way is fine!!!
I'm so jelly you guys got to go see the Christmas lights in temple square! I miss that for sure!! Sister L. & I got given an adorable mini Christmas tree from some one in the ward- and we decorated it last night, so that was fun! But it is so weird that it doesn't feel like Christmas! (oh, another things I would LOVE, but I totally understand if you can't... some Christmas music! I miss BING! and I keep thinking about the forgotten carols!!! if you could send me a copy or something?! I actually didn't bring any music here, so maybe you could copy the LDA cd and allegra's ones? JUST IF YOU CAN! :) )
I'm sorry work is so crazy! I KNOW THE FEELING! I am sooooo exhausted every night when I hit the pillow! But it is funny that I cant stop smiling, even though I am more tired than I ever have been! :)
The time with the girls must have flown by! I cant believe they are already leaving!! :'( Give them extra hugs for me!
Sounds like your lesson for the YW went well, you are such a rockstar- I'm not surprised! :) One of your girls emailed me! Hailey - it is so cute!
The diagnosis for my elbow was right. I have a micro-fracture at the tip of my humorous and a strained ligament on the inside of my elbow. But this brace really is helping with my mobility- I have been getting better at straightening it because it takes the strain off my ligament and it locks my arm from twisting. It is super heavy and annoying- but I guess it helps! :P I'LL LIVE, that's the big thing. and hopefully that will be the last 'injury' I incur out here! :)

This week a lady named Tara came out with us! (she reminds me soooooo much of our Tara- it is crazy!) She served her mission in Texas and she is so incredibly sweet! We worked so hard with her and had some great experiences while finding. We met a guy named Roger! We were next door to him, talking to a member that we have on our list that no one has met before, and it was super awkward, but then we were going to the car and this guy was in his garage and waved at us- so we thought, lets go talk to him! He was really nice and we told him about our church and he said he wanted to learn more and asked when we could come over! So we will see him this week hopefully!! :) it was pretty cool.
This weekend we have a huge stake 'Festival of the Nativities'. I guess it is a huge thing in the community that we run every year, and they have hundreds of Nativities displayed from all over the world and music and a live nativity (that Christian volunteered to be in, cause he is awesome) - anyway, we have little flyers and we have been inviting EVERYONE. It is gonna be great! We also have our ward Christmas party on Saturday night and Christian is gonna be Santa! It is gonna be so much fun! haha :)

Sorry, I cant think of much else, but this week was wonderful and I really love you! 
See you in a week,
Sister Ormsby xx

ps- sorry there are no photos this week, I forgot my camera cord. there will be double next week!
pps- we find out about next transfers on Saturday! Keep your fingers crossed for sister L. and I!!! :)
ohhhh, 
ppps- on Sunday we had purple day this week- and no one noticed! weird! hahahaha
pppps- i heard you chatted with sister lee's mum? did you talk about me? you guys should be friends. that would be sweet. 

Tuesday, November 26, 2013

Green day :) 11/25/13

Sorry... haven't taken pics this week!!! but just one, this was at church yesterday.
The elders called us on Saturday night and told us Sunday was green day.. we wanted to see how many people would notice... it was pointed out in the first 5 seconds of ward council. hahaha :)



Your YW night sounds AWESOME! 
Our YW leader is the WML's wife and that is where we are spending Thanksgiving! I love them so much! Probably because they remind me so much of you and dad! :) They have 4 daughters that are all coming to spend the holiday together with their husbands and children! We are spending the afternoon there, so it should be great!!!
All that family time sure sounds incredible!!!!!!! :)
I honestly can't believe it is already T-day!!! When did that even happen?!?! haha, we are starting to plan for Christmas now... which be crazy! We are trying to figure out who's house to go to to SKYPE!!!!!!!!!!!! :D YAY!
Any big spends for black Friday?? What are the sweet deals you are planning on?? 
I'm gonna write you a proper email now, LURVE CHU!

Really quick, funny story(well its funny now)-
So first- we are basically the 'trouble sisters', right?! with us there always seems to be a problem. Like EVERY WEEK. it is freaking dumb! But it seems to mostly be my fault.(First my knee, then our apartment issues, our washer & dryer-that's a stupid story for another time-, our smoke alarms at 3am, our tire went flat-i don't remember if I told you that one..?- then my eye, then my bike wreck and subsequent elbow injury- and now, this.....)
Saturday night, 11.30pm. We are fast asleep in bed and we wake to a POUNDING on our door. Like, I'm talking police knock that won't quit.
We are freaking out, then I check the peephole and it is a little girl that lives in our building, so I answer it and she tells me that someone just crashed into our car.
While it was parked. and we were asleep. Somehow something bad still managed to happen. So we run down stairs, half asleep and in our pj's to find this really sweet guy that felt terrible and was so concerned we were gonna sue or something. haha
I guess he was learning how to ride his mates motorbike and he stalled it and it smashed straight into our bumper, leaving a huge dent and a cut, but no other serious damage. 
SO STUPID!!! hahahahaha

I won't know the time for skype for a long time. we are allowed to have a 5 minute phone call on Christmas eve to organize the time! :)

GUESS WHAT?!!!?!?!??!?!  
Today is my 6 months of going through the temple!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :D
CAN YOU BELIEVE IT!!!!!!!!!!!!

This week has been pretty great, i got all the pictures on sat... THANKYOU SOOOOOO MUCH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :) They are great!
My time has totally run out!!
I actually have to go- BUT I LOVE YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! SOOOOOO MUCH!

See you in a week,
Sister Ormsby

PS-i'll make sure to get you the info of my results when I get them
Give everyone my love!
Sorry I couldn't email dad back, I love him too!



Saturday, November 23, 2013

Great idea for dessert for Enrichment night! 11/18/13.

Sister Ormsby and I were able to "chat" back & forth for a few minutes this last week!  It was soooo wonderful!!!  Here is her actual email letter:
Sorry for this email being so short.. 
Summarized, this week was long. We haven't met our goals like we wanted to. Not many people have been answering doors. Not even appointments we've had set up. But I am so grateful for my Savior, Jesus Christ. Because of His Atonement I am able to start over fresh every single day.
Everyday I try to be a better daughter of God, a better missionary, a better friend and a better example to everyone I meet. Even when I don't succeed He picks me up and lets me try again the next day. I am so thankful that I have been given the opportunity to continue trying, each and everyday- because of Christ. Read Helaman 5:12! I have been studying that whole chapter and it is great!!! 
I know that when we build ourselves on Christ- we will always fall onto Him! Which really, is never falling! :)
I really LOVE this gospel! I love Sister L. and I love serving my Savior in the small capacity!
and I LOVE YOU ALL!!!
See you in a week, 
Sister Ormsby

P.S- I will totally jot down some thoughts for your YW thing! it sounds great! I would tell you to look up chapter 6 in preach my gospel (Christlike attributes) for an awesome list of things we should all be striving to be, too! :) 
PP.S- don't worry about the warmer clothes, I was just being a sissy... it is already in the 80's again. hahahahha
PPP.S- my elbow is still sore, but it will all be sorted out soon! 

Here are some of the other little lines that passed between back and forth between us that morning...

Sister Ormsby: Great letter! :) yay! how are you??
Me: I'm happy to have the girls here, and happy to know you are being so well cared for by such loving members!  How are you?
Sister Ormsby: I BET! Are they planning any super awesome fun things?? Will you have thanksgiving day off? and black Friday? Is it freezing in Utah right now? I'm wonderful!
Me: Yes, I have Thanksgiving & Black Friday off... I was sad at first when I realized you weren't going to be here for Black Friday (it's our thing!)  But then I realized they would be here, that makes it ok for this year! :)
Sister Ormsby: I'VE BEEN REPLACED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :P hahahha, but what will you do NEXT year?!
Me: I can't think about that... too sad!!  :(  Except that will mean you'll be close to coming home :)

Between these little messages, I received these pictures... This is what she wrote to go with the first picture:  "a few pics before my log... Sister L. and I signed up to bring a dessert to the enrichment night on Tuesday..... soooooo.... this is what we made... hahahaha"
                        Bahahahaha!!!  That is NOT The picture I expected!  :) 

Then she sent three pictures of her trip the week before to a local Manatee Park with a member family from her ward.

                                           Before sending the last picture she wrote                                                   we will for sure be friends for a loooooonnngggggggggggg time! :)

After her "short" email letter I wrote to her: 
Short but perfect!  I love you soooo much! Have a wonderful week, know that I'm praying for you and Sister L. and all the wonderful people of Apollo Beach! See you in a week!  MWAH!!!
To which she responded: 
Yay! It means a lot! I love you lots and lots!!
Just quickly because I forgot- don't send the uke :( I REALLY want it! but Pres just came out with some rules and cleared up that we cant have instruments out here. I was so excited to have it! but don't bother...
also, just fyi- I will have my MRI on the 22 cause they need prior auth and my appointment with the upper extremities orthopedic doctor to review the MRI isn't till the 26th. Then we have interviews with Pres on the 27th and then Thanksgiving on the 28th! :)
 LOVE YOU! and I'll talk to you next week! :)

Tuesday, November 12, 2013

Another week...another injury! 11/12/13 PICS TOO :)

So some preliminary information for your benefit before you read Sister Ormsby's email.
Last Friday, while at work, I called Missionary Medical to talk to them about her knee... when they told me she had just had an accident on her bicycle and was at an Instacare for her arm!!
I was able to talk via Facebook with a couple of the members in her ward in Florida who filled in a few of the holes for me that night and over the weekend.   Oh and she began her email by sending lots of photos... which I will add to the end of this post. And now to Sister Ormsby's letter....


Overload of pictures yet?!? hahaha, Well I am really sorry- but this email will be short, because typing with one hand is slow and my time is limited!

First off- i am sorry you found out that way!!  I don't know who B is.... but that is messed up she told you. haha but don't worry- I AM FINE!
I am soooooo happy that you could talk to Martina and Tracy about it though... so they could clear somethings up! basically.. I don't know how to ride a bike. So i fell off.. twice. First time, was funny, i didn't get hurt and everything was great. But the story I know you want to hear.....
I was biking behind Sis. L. on a dodgy road with no bike lane. Right next to us was a bank of long weeds that was kind of steep. Well, all the cars going by were going into the opposite lane and giving us lots of room. Until a van came up behind me and he wasn't going around, I was biking right on the white line next to the grass, so I just decided to ride down into the grass so he would get off me. Not the most brilliant idea I've had... because my tire got stuck on the edge of the pavement and twisted in a pot hole, sending me flying off the bike and onto the road. (I tried to catch myself with my arm, and my palm slipped behind me and twisted my arm backward, into a not natural position.) so that's how it happened. And the man jumped out of his car to help, Sister L. ran back with her bike and my helmet flung across the road. I guess I was laying looking a little dead, but I was stunned and it took a minute for me to understand what happened. My arm immediately was killing, but it felt numb like I couldn't move it. I couldn't even lift myself up off the ground, it wasn't until the traffic had cleared and I was sitting that it really started hurting. Moving wasn't really an option so Sis L. made me a sling from her cardie. 
The calls were made and the Spanish elders came and picked us up. 

We were on our way to Christian's for lunch, so Sis. L. called him and told him what had happened, so we followed him to the nearest Urgent care. We spent 3 hours there. I was still in excruciating pain... but the people there didn't really seem to know what URGENT meant. While we waited, we went into the car with the elders and they gave me a blessing. It was really cool.
So i got the x-rays and no broken bones or fractures. I hyper-extended my elbow back, so it is swollen and strained. 5 days in a sling and Naproxen(which isn't doing much) & ice every hour... because that is possible! :P that better suffice! :) I am proud of you! I have been praying that you would be comforted since Martina told me you knew. :)

That is the highlight of this week! oh... needless to say we are back on full car... and what's better.. we got an upgrade! We are now cruising in a 2014 corolla! :D 

The work is good! I really am loving it here! And I want to stay with Sis. L. in Apollo beach for Christmas sooooooo bad! So keep that in your prayers! :)
Christian blessed the sacrament at church on Sunday! It was amazing!!!!!!!!!!!!! He is amazing! He has such a sweet spirit!!! I cant wait for you all to meet one day! :) :)

LOVE YOU!!! 
see you in a week!
Sister falls-a-lot, Sister clumsy-pants, Sister always-injured, Sister Ormsby :)

                             Sister Ormsby & Sister L. geo caching last P Day
                          Riding to their first dinner appointment at night
      They weren't there; so they ate an orange on the doorstep and rode home  :(
In an effort to eat healthier this is an example of their home cooking
                                    And S. Lee's parent's sent some protein bars!!
                                             Her first "safe" fall  onto grass
            Her second fall... the real one!  She's not really smiling, she's in pain! :(
                                                Now that's a legit sling!!!
                                       The card from the Elders that came with ....
                                               her surprise package  :)
                                  And flowers from Tracy & Christian!!

Tuesday, November 5, 2013

Christian's Baptism! & Halloween Pictures :) 11/4/2013

Everything about your trip makes me green with envy!! I know it must have been tough! but it sounds too like you were able to fit a whole lot in!!!!!!!!!!!! I WANT PICTURES! I know they will make me jealous... but i wanna see you guys at the beach, and pictures of all the girls! and grandparents!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

So now, onto my news.. 
(this is from my journal last week)
October 27th, 2013:
Today was a highlight of a lifetime!!! Today Teagan was blessed and Christian was baptized! It was such a beautiful day- FILLED to the brim with the Spirit :) First of all, I cant really express my love for Christian- we have watched him grow closer to Christ & I feel SO blessed to see how the Lord has guided his whole life- for this! Christian's faith inspires me & I really love him like a brother! That is probably what has made today so incredibly special! Because he IS whanau. I was giddy with excitement ALL morning! And a few amazing things have happened- Tony & Sabrina came to church! BOTH without invitations from us! Tony got all dressed up in a suit and his wife gave an AMAZING talk in sacrament meeting about overcoming hard times. Sabrina's curiosity is growing :) It was Elder A and Elder F's last Sunday in Apollo Beach- & they both bore beautiful testimonies. Brother C gave a wonderful talk on being a child of God. Basically sacrament meeting was the BEST- & to top it off..... Teagan was blessed!!! :) it was such a sweet blessing and she was given a promise that she will lead her family to the temple. Tracy's parents both came (they have been less active for years) and it was definitely a meeting for the books- THE SPIRIT WAS SO STRONG!!!!!
4 other less actives we have been visiting came and it was amazing!
After church was the baptism! It was pretty special to see Christian in that white jump suit. He smiled so big and had an incredible light about him. (Sister L and I talked to him about making sure people from the ward would be involved in the program- so neither of us did a talk- members did... but we did surprise him and sing with the other Elders 'when i am baptized'!) so the baptism was flipping beautiful! :) Our goal, if I am being totally honest was to get him to cry...... well- he teared up while we sang.. so whatever. :P
Bishop baptized him and as soon as he came out of the water, he cupped his hands over his face and started sobbing! (I wasnt crying... I never cry...) once he looked up he saw us all watching and pulled his mouth into the widest grin you can imagine he raised his hands in the air!  The spirit was pushing down on me, heavily! It was so beautiful!!!!!!!!!!!!! Once the crowd headed back to the chapel, Tracy's father stopped Sister L and I and thanked us for helping his family. He told us that this was a catalyst for him and his wife returning to the truth they know. He was pushing back tears as he explained to us what it meant to have his family together in the gospel. He was sooooo sweet! Christian really looks up to him, and it was cool to see that now he is looking up to Christian!
Once Christian came back into the chapel, our ward mission leader asked us to tell the story of how we met Christian and taught him. So we did that, through more happy tears. Christian was then given the gift of the Holy Ghost and it lit him up even more! He was given more promises of an eternal family, and I know they are working to get to the temple.
I really am grateful that Sister L and I are the ones that were blessed enough to knock on his door.  I am so blessed to have my testimony of this gospel- it is growing stronger everyday! It has been incredible to see the light of Christ light up a person- touch his heart and change his entire family and future! I LOVE THE LORD. I am so grateful to be a small part, and watch this miracle occur and change lives. 

It has been a true blessing in my life to have met Christian and his family. I love them all dearly! 

This week has seemed slow and fast at the same time. Sister L and I got food poisoning on Wednesday and iIgot a migraine on Saturday. Then yesterday I also woke up with a sty! YAY! :( Something is happening though, my immune system is being destroyed! I am even growing hair to prove it! It is sooooooooooooo weird!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I'm sorry, my mind is going blank so I cant remember the things I need to tell you.......................................

We have two new elders in apollo beach now, they are both nice and one of them is from England! We actually came out together! so it is kind of nice to not be the only baby here, hahaha :)
oh- ps: I was looking at my blog and you don't have to take out peoples names, I purposely wont ever tell you their full names and they all know I have a blog where I talk about them. but it will get super confusing if you don't just write their first name :)
ALSO- I got both the postcards from NZ 2 weeks ago! they are so great! I actually did a cultural night for the young men this week and talked about OZ and I used the postcards to show them about NZ :)
ps- might there be any pawpaw in that package? 
pps- did you know that Florida actually HAS a winter?!?!?! IT IS GETTING COLD! I am not a fan! I didn't pack any fall/winter clothes! :O  (btw, cold is in the 60's... but people have been saying it will get down into the 30's!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!)
ppps- did you want to send the uke in that package?....... cause if you did some chords for hymns would be amazing.......

LOVE YOU ALLL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
See you in a week,
Sister Ormsby

Christian sent me a few photos of Sister Ormsby & her companion from Halloween; Christian made their costumes for them!!
















Monday, November 4, 2013

Pre-Halloween week 10/21/2013

Well your trip thus far sounds wonderfully busy!! But i am so glad you are there! Hopefully you are taking HEAPS of photos?!?!?

Pretty great week! We have been so busy, but that is always a good thing! 
We have been helping Christian set up his Halloween decorations and teaching lessons while we do it! haha, it is fun!  He sets up a haunted house in his front yard.. He is legit. :)
Tuesday we biked!!! More for exercise than anything else.. so, things I have learned.. people STARE! like hardcore... it is so embarrassing! and I don't get embarrassed too easy! also, my helmet is HHHUUUUGGGGEEEEEE, so that was fun. And it is hard to bike in a skirt, without showing everyone everything! When it gets windy, your skirt flies up. I don't make the rules. That's just how it goes.
Wednesday was TOUGH! We had exchanges! And I had to stay in our area, and sister L. left. I was soooo scared of being here without her and probably for good reason, because ALL and I mean ALL of the appointments that we had for that day cancelled. I was freaking out and scrambling to figure out who we should see.. So Sister Miller and I spent a lot of time knocking on doors of people who didn't answer. Even Christian had to cancel that night!!! I was soooo bummed!! I started getting frustrated, but then i stopped and I prayed. I wanted to know who the Lord needed us to go see. I felt like we were wasting time, but I knew there must be some one waiting for us to come.
Patty popped into my head! She is a less active that the Spanish elders visit. Her husband that brought her into the church passed away last year and she has really struggled.  She wants so badly to be sealed to him, so we want to help her get there. I met her a few weeks ago when we did splits with the Relief Society. Long story short, we had a wonderful visit with her. It made the whole frustrating day worth it. We talked about General Conference and invited her to watch President Uchtdorf's message from the Saturday morning session online. (IT IS AMAZING) We will keep praying for her to have the courage to act on her faith and take the steps she needs to, to get to eternity with her love. :)
I wish I could remember all the little amazing blessings that the Lord gives me all week long, but for some reason I always go blank when it is time to write! haha
Here is the BIG news!!!!
Christian made it to church this week! With Tracy and baby! It was soo wonderful to see them all together! The spirit was so strong and he really loved it! :) Soooooooooo............

CHRISTIAN IS GETTING BAPTIZED ON THE 27th!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! IT IS HAPPENING FOR REAL, NEXT WEEK! WE ARE SO EXCITED! CAN YOU TELL BY THE CAPS?!?!? IT IS INSANE HOW PREPARED HE IS AND WE CANT WAIT FOR SUNDAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Every time we teach him we are amazed by how well he is understanding all the principles.. I mean, he hates coffee and beer and loves Tracy so much. He is basically perfect! :)
We are so happy for him! It has been so beautiful to see him take the steps closer to Christ and we can't wait for him to jump right into that water! :D

I LOVE YOU ALL!!! I am so grateful that I have such a strong and loving family. I am with you all in spirit! especially at this time! 
KIA KAHA! You are all, always in my prayers- I cant explain how much I really do love you all.
See you in a week, 
Sister Ormsby

ps- transfer calls on Saturday! keep your fingers crossed I get to stay in the incredible Apollo Beach with the fantastic Sister L. of course, I will go where the Lord wants me to go :)
                                           Sister Ormsby with her HUUUGGGEEE helmet!
                                                                  First day riding.........
                                                The joke of the bike upside down on the car
                        Sister Ormsby having fun helping Christian decorate his house for Halloween
                                Sister Ormsby & Sister L. with some of the Halloween decorations
Sister Ormsby with her first surprise package from home
                                     Some of the decorations she got in her package

Wednesday, October 9, 2013

Sister Ormsby needs mail!! 10/7/2013

And I will eagerly be checking the mail box daily! It has been 2 weeks now, with no mail. Which absolutely sucks. It is crazy how much mail means to you out here, it is seriously all i want.. 
I cant believe you are gonna be in NZ next week!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! That be crazy!!!! I so wish I could be there :(
This week has been painfully slow. I have been sick most of the week, so going out has been hard. And no mail has made it harder. But I know that you guys are busy, having fun and forgetting about me... jk.. right?! :( 
Seriously the BEST possible week to have General Conference!!!!!!!! IT WAS INCREDIBLE! Heavenly Father answered all my questions through the Spirit and through the messages of those He has called. I loved listening to the counsel and guidance of the apostles and prophets! What an exciting time to live and be given a 'road map' to dealing with societies pressures and life's difficulties. Through His leaders, The Lord is able to guide our lives, personally. And I know, because I have felt it, that He gives us personal revelation through their messages. WATCH ALL OF IT! Study the words, once they are written. But there is power in how they speak and testify. 
I learnt so much this weekend, now comes the opportunity to follow their counsel. I loved all the messages! And I cant believe I forgot to bring my journal to the library to share some of my favorite parts!!! :( Some points that really touched me were, Elder Hollands talk on how Christ heals depression. He is always an amazing speaker, and it touched me not just because two of my sisters that deal everyday with the burden of a heavy loaded mind (though I do wish so strongly that they could feel of the pure and complete comfort that the Savior can bring into their lives) but I also learnt that the Saviors love and comfort and light is for everyone! Something that I continue to learn daily out here! He can truly lift and carry our burdens- regardless of our afflictions, regardless of our mistakes or views. He is there! We need only look up!!!! If you have can spare 20 minutes. Please- everyone, watch his talk! I believe it was on the Saturday afternoon session :)
Random side note: so funny that the sessions over here were from 12-2 and 4-6! Really more of a lunchtime and a evening session :P
Also LOVE Richard G Scott's talk on Sunday morning! AHH! I wish I had my notes! I'll write you a letter with more comments, my brain always fades on p-day...

One of this weeks highlights was we got to take C on a Church Tour on Wednesday!!!! It was really cool! We took him around to the different class rooms and explained the meetings on Sunday, stopping at the paintings on the walls of the building and explaining them.  We showed him the baptismal font- which made him so excited!! :)  And we took him to the chapel last, where we had the sacrament table set up. The spirit was so strong while we did the tour, we all could feel that peace.  It made me soooo happy!!!!

I love this gospel!! It is so exciting to help C see the difference that it makes in your life! I am so grateful that my parents taught me where to find true happiness- through Jesus Christ and following His example.
I love you all!!! Busy week this week- we have an Enrichment night on Tuesday that we are running, and on Wednesday we are doing the activity girls night- a chapel treasure hunt/trivia.

I love you all!!!! Can't wait for that mail....
See you in a week,
Sister Ormsby

              Sister Ormsby & Sister L with their Investigator "C" geo-caching on P Day
                          Sister Missionaries with the Elders who also went geo-caching
                  Lunch after geo-caching at Sonic! (Missionaries really will eat anything!)
                       
                                Sister Ormsby, Sister L with "C"'s cute little baby girl "T"
                                              Sisters ready for General Conference!